Closed captioning transcript for the Hillsborough County School Board Meeting from September 20th, 2016, 3:00 P.M.

>>April Griffin: IF EVERYBODY COULD PLEASE TAKE THEIR SEATS, THIS TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th, 5:30 P.M. RECOGNITION MEETING IS NOW CALLED TO ORDER. IF EVERYBODY COULD PLEASE STAND FOR A MOMENT OF SILENCE, AND THEN THE PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE LED BY VICE-CHAIR CINDY STUART. [MOMENT OF SILENCE]  

>>Cindy Stuart: PLEASE JOIN ME IN THE PLEDGE. [PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE]  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU. LET THE RECORD STATE THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PRESENT, EXCEPT FOR MS. SNIVELY AND MS. KURDELL. MS. STUART, COULD YOU PLEASE READ THE BOARD GUIDELINES?  

>>Cindy Stuart: PLEASE SILENCE ALL ELECTRONIC DEVICES. AT THIS RECOGNITION MEETING, WE WILL RECOGNIZE STUDENTS, TEACHERS, SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY, PARTNERSHIPS, BUT WE WILL NOT BE APPROVING ANY ITEMS OF BUSINESS. THIS MEETING CAN BE VIEWED WITH CLOSED CAPTIONING ON THE LIVE WEBCAST, ON TELEVISION ON THE TAMPA BAY ARTS AND EDUCATION STATION AND ON A VIDEO MONITOR HERE IN THE AUDITORIUM. IT CAN ALSO BE VIEWED WITH CLOSED CAPTIONING LATER IN THE VIDEO ARCHIVE. DURING THE MEETING, THERE IS A TABLET THAT CAN BE USED TO VIEW THE LIVE WEBCAST WITH CLOSED CAPTIONING. THE TABLET IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OUR COMMUNICATIONS DESK. IF AT ANY TIME DURING THE MEETING SOMEONE LEAVES THE DAIS TO GO TO THE BACK ROOM, THIS DOES NOT MEAN THEY ARE NO LONGER ENGAGED IN THE MEETING OR SHOWING DISRESPECT. WE HAVE AUDIO SPEAKERS IN THE BACK OF ROOM AND HEAR EVERYTHING BEING SAID. KEEP IN MIND STAFF HAS WORKED HARD TO KEEP A TIGHT SCHEDULE SO THE MEETING FLOWS SMOOTHLY AND COMPLETES TIMELY. BOARD MEMBERS, PLEASE KEEP YOUR COMMENTS BRIEF. THIS MEETING WILL ADJOURN AFTER THE LAST RECOGNITION. IF YOU ARE HERE TO PHOTOGRAPH STUDENTS OR OTHERS HERE FOR RECOGNITION, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO COME BEHIND THE BOARD MEMBERS AND USE THE ENTRANCE TO THE LEFT BY THE COMMUNICATIONS STAFF. THANK YOU.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU, MS. STUART. BOARD MEMBERS, FOR THE RECORD, AGENDA ITEM Y OF 4 HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN. SO NOW WE ARE NOW INTO THE SECTION Y RECOGNITIONS. THE FIRST IS THE RECOGNITION OF THE 2016 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BEE WINNER. AND MS. MARTHA FORD, SUPERVISOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL SOCIAL STUDIES IS GOING TO BE PRESENTING THIS ITEM. WELCOME.  

>> GOOD AFTERNOON, MADAM CHAIR, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS, SENIOR STAFF AND GUESTS, I'M MARTHA FORD, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SOCIAL STUDIES SUPERVISOR. EACH YEAR, MORE THAN 4 MILLION STUDENTS FROM THOUSANDS OF SCHOOLS ALL OVER THE NATION PARTICIPATE IN THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY GEOGRAPHIC BEE COMMISSION. AFTER COMPETITION AT PARTICIPATING SITES DETERMINES A SCHOOL WINNER, THAT WINNER TAKES A WRITTEN TEST FROM THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY HOPING TO SCORE HIGH ENOUGH TO ADVANCE TO THE STATE LEVEL B COMPETITION. HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS HAS PARTICIPATED IN THE BEE SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1989. IT'S HAD STUDENTS ROUTINELY QUALIFY FOR THE STATE COMPETITION AND SENT PREVIOUS STATE WINNERS TO THE NATIONAL COMPETITION. LAST SPRING FOR THE FIRST TIME IN DISTRICT HISTORY AND ONLY THE SECOND TIME IN FLORIDA HISTORY, A HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY STUDENT WON THE NATIONAL COMPETITION. IT'S MY PLEASURE TONIGHT TO RECOGNIZE RISHI NAIR FROM WILLIAMS MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL AS YOUR 2016 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BEE CHAMPION. RISHI, CAN YOU COME HERE? [ APPLAUSE ] IN ORDER FOR YOU TO GET A SENSE OF HOW INTENSE THIS COMPETITION IS, PLEASE DIRECT YOUR ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING CLIP.  

>> RISHI IS BACK IN THE LEAD, WHICH MEANS THIS COULD BE IT TO TIE IT UP. WHICH EAST AFRICAN LAKE THAT JOINS IN THE RUZIZZI RIVER CONTAINS LARGE QUANTITIES OF METHANE GAS THAT COULD GENERATE ELECTRICITY FOR MILLIONS OF PEOPLE, WHICH EAST AFRICAN LAKE THAT JOINS IN THE RUZIZZI RIVER CONTAINS LARGE QUANTITIES OF DISSOLVED METHANE GAS THAT COULD GENERATE ELECTRICITY FOR MILLIONS OF PEOPLE? [DING]  

>> LAKE KEVUE.  

>> LAKE KEVUE.  

>> THAT MEANS RISHI IS OUR WINNER BECAUSE LAKE KEVUE IS THE ANSWER! [CHEERING AND SCREAMING] [ APPLAUSE ]  

>> CONGRATULATIONS. YOU ARE WORTHY AND A FANTASTIC COMPETITOR! CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR SCHOLARSHIP!  

>> GREAT JOB TO BOTH OF YOU. THIS MEANS RISHI NAIR FROM FLORIDA IS THE 2016 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BEE CHAMPION! [ APPLAUSE ] CONGRATULATIONS, MOM AND DAD.  

>> I'D LIKE TO THANK MY MOM FOR EVERYTHING SHE DID EVER SINCE I WAS BORN. SHE'S A REALLY GREAT LADY. I LOVE YOU, MOM! [ APPLAUSE ] PUT THE CAMERA ON HER.  

>> NOW HE'S A DIRECTOR. THE CAMERA IS ON HER.  

>> NO, IT'S NOT. IT'S ON ME. PUT IT ON HER. [ LAUGHTER ]  

>> RISHI CALLED HIS FIRST GRADE TEACHER MS. WILLIAMS ONE OF HIS HEROES FOR GIVING HIM A BOOK ON THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC WHICH SPARKED HIS INTEREST IN GEOGRAPHY. BUT HE ALSO CREDITS HIS MOTHER FOR SUPPORTING HIM TOWARD THE CHAMPIONSHIP. WHILE HE WON THE COMPETITION AS A SIXTH GRADER, IT'S IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT RISHI COMPETED NATIONALLY IN THE FLORIDA GEOGRAPHIC BEE WHILE ONLY IN FIFTH GRADE. ANYWAY, HE DIDN'T PROGRESS TO THE TEAM NATIONALLY THEN. HIS PERSEVERANCE GARNERED HIM THE CHAMPIONSHIP ALONG WITH $50,000 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP, LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP IN THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, AND AN ALL-EXPENSE PAID EXPEDITION ADVENTURE TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA ABOARD THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SEE LION -- SEA LION WHICH HE WENT THIS SUMMER. IN ADDITION, TRIP TO SWITZERLAND, PARIS, iPhone AND GOLDEN RETRIEVER PUPPY AND YOU CAN MEET THE PUPPY OUTSIDE IF YOU'D LIKE. PLEASE JOIN ME ONE MORE TIME IN CONGRATULATING RISHI FOR THIS UNIQUE ACCOMPLISHMENT. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: CAN SOMEONE PLEASE PUT THE CAMERA ON HIS MOM? [ LAUGHTER ] MRS. EDGECOMB.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: RISHI, COULD YOU COME BACK TO THE MIKE FOR A SECOND? I COULDN'T LET THIS MOMENT GO BY. I JUST LEARNED WHAT A PENINSULA WAS AND YOU'RE TALKING ABOUT SOMETHING LIKE THAT. BUT SERIOUSLY, DID YOU HAVE TO WRITE THE ANSWER AND THEN GIVE IT VERBALLY?  

>> THAT WAS ONLY DURING THE CHAMPIONSHIP RUN FOR THE TOP TWO FINALISTS. IN THE OTHER ROUNDS OF THE NATIONAL FINAL COMPETITION, QUESTIONS WERE GIVEN VERBALLY, LIKE, THEY WOULD ASK A QUESTION AND THEN YOU COULD ANSWER IT. THEN THERE WOULD BE OTHER QUESTIONS LIKE THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND IN WHICH ALL TEN CONTESTANTS HAD TO WRITE THE ANSWER AND SAY IT OUT LOUD WHEN THE MODERATOR WHO WAS MAROKKA, WHEN HE ASKED FOR THE ANSWER TO BE DISPLAYED ON OUR MONITORS AND TO US TO READ IT OUT LOUD.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: SO WITHOUT SPELL CHECK, YOU HAD TO WRITE IT CORRECTLY, RIGHT?  

>> RIGHT.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: OKAY. SO YOU HAD TO LEARN HOW TO SPELL THE WORDS CORRECTLY.  

>> WELL, THE SPELLING DIDN'T MATTER.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: OKAY. THAT'S WHAT I WANTED TO KNOW. OKAY.  

>> I MEAN, LIKE, YOU HAD TO SPELL IT CORRECTLY, BUT LIKE IF IT WAS WAY OFF, THEN THEY WOULDN'T COUNT IT.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: OKAY, OKAY. JUST QUICKLY, HOW DID YOU -- I KNOW YOU'VE BEEN DOING THIS FOR A WHILE. HOW DID YOU PREPARE FOR THIS? I MEAN, YEAH, HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR THIS?  

>> SO, LIKE MS. FORD SAID, MY FIRST GRADE TEACHER, MS. WILLIAMS AT LINCOLN ELEMENTARY, SHE GAVE ME A BOOK ABOUT THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, AND THAT SPARKED MY INTEREST IN GEOGRAPHY. SO FROM THEN ON, I'VE BEEN STUDYING GEOGRAPHY FOR OTHER GEOGRAPHY COMPETITIONS AND FROM FOURTH GRADE FOR THE NAT GOB. PAST TWO YEARS IN FIFTH GRADE AND SIXTH GRADE, I USED TO STUDY UNTIL LIKE 11:00 IN THE NIGHT JUST TO WIN THE BEE, BECAUSE I REALLY WANTED TO WIN IT.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: WELL, YOU DESERVE IT. WE ARE ALL SO PROUD OF YOU. THE NEXT TIME YOU WIN ANOTHER CONTEST, WHEN THEY SAY FLORIDA, YOU HOLLER TAMPA, FLORIDA, HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY SCHOOLS. OKAY? YOU DO THAT. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: CONGRATULATIONS. VERY GOOD. THE NEXT AGENDA ITEM IS NUMBER TWO, WHICH IS THE RECOGNITION OF THE STUDENTS HONORED BY DUKE TALENT IDENTIFICATION PROGRAM AS NATIONAL GRAND LEVEL HONOREES, 2015 MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION. MS. QUINN, SUPERVISOR OF GUIDANCE SERVICES WILL BE PRESENTING.  

>> GOOD EVENING, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND STAFF, THANK YOU FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY TO RECOGNIZE SOME OF OUR MIDDLE SCHOOL SHINING STARS. 2015-2016 DUKE TIP HONOREES. LAST YEAR, THESE 8th GRADERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DUKE TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM BY TAKING EITHER THE COLLEGE LEVEL S.A.T. OR A.C.T. ENTRANCE EXAM. THEIR SCORES RANKED IN THE TOP 3% OF THE ALMOST 55,000 PARTICIPATING STUDENTS, EARNING THEM THE NATIONAL TITLE OF DUKE T.I.P. GRAND LEVEL HONOREES. AND SO I'D LIKE TO INTRODUCE YOU TO OUR WINNERS, STARTING WITH MR. CHAN JUNE JU FROM BONITO MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] JOSEPH NEDIG FROM BURNS MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] SAMUEL GARSIDE FROM COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] SHEA GREENBERG FROM COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] OLIVIA ROBERTS, COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] CLAIRE SHANES, COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] ANGELINA KRINOS, DAVIDSEN MIDDLE SCHOOL. DAVID PANG, LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] OWEN BAILER, RANDALL MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] NEXT WE HAVE ANKUSH MITRA, ROLAND PARK, K-8. [ APPLAUSE ] LYLA PATTERSON, WALKER MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] ARUSH PASAD, WILLIAMS I.B. MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] AND WE HAVE JING HAU ZANG, WILSON MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] OKAY. WE ALSO, THIS WAS LIKE A RECORD YEAR FOR US WITH GRAND LEVEL WINNERS. SO I WANT TO SAY THE NAMES OF THE STUDENTS WHO AREN'T HERE. SOPHIA CHEN WITH COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. TYLER HARRIS, BONITO MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND MARISSA WOODWORTH, RANDALL MIDDLE SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO ASK THE PARENTS TO PLEASE STAND AND BE RECOGNIZED AS WELL. [ APPLAUSE ] AND THEIR PRINCIPALS, OF COURSE. [ APPLAUSE ] FINALLY, PLEASE JOIN ME IN CONGRATULATING THESE STUDENTS, THEIR PARENTS, AND THEIR SCHOOLS FOR SUCH AN OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENT. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU. CONGRATULATIONS, STUDENTS. CONGRATULATIONS. BOARD MEMBERS, JUST A COUPLE OF HOUSEKEEPING ITEMS, FOR THE RECORD, MS. KURDELL IS PRESENT. AND ALSO, OUR COMMUNICATIONS OFFICE WANTED ME TO ANNOUNCE THAT ANYBODY WHO WANTS TO POST TO SOCIAL MEDIA, POST YOUR PICTURES, MAKE SURE YOU DO SO WITH THE #HCPSPROUD. AND WE'LL BE ABLE TO SEE THOSE PICTURES AND MAYBE SHARE THEM ON OUR NEWS DESK. AGAIN, #HCPSPROUD. ALL RIGHT. BOARD MEMBERS, THE NEXT AGENDA ITEM IS AGENDA ITEM 3, WHICH IS THE RECOGNITION OF CAREER AND TECHNICAL STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS, CTSO COMPETITION AWARD RECIPIENTS, WORKFORCE CONNECTIONS. CHRIS JARGO, OR WHO IS PRESENTING THIS? REED KOS TELLY. SORRY. WELCOME.  

>> GOOD EVENING, MADAM CHAIR, SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS AND SENIOR STAFF. FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA HELD ITS NATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE IN GEORGIA THIS PAST JUNE. THE STUDENTS WE RECOGNIZE TONIGHT COMPETED AMONG 12,000 STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY, AND THEY EARNED A PLACE IN THEIR RESPECTIVE EVENT FOR THAT COMPETITION. FIRST, WE HAVE FROM EAST BAY HIGH SCHOOL, COURT FERNANDEZ. HE PLACED SEVENTH IN CLIENT SERVICE. [ APPLAUSE ] HE'S HERE TONIGHT WITH HIS ADVISOR, STEPHANIE PIERCE. [ APPLAUSE ] FROM KING HIGH SCHOOL, WE HAVE CHE VON SHUKLA, PLACED SECOND IN MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS. [ APPLAUSE ] HE'S HERE TONIGHT WITH HIS PRINCIPAL, MICHAEL ROWAN. [ APPLAUSE ] NEXT FROM MIDDLETON HIGH SCHOOL, MAX MITCHELL, WHO PLACED SECOND IN COMPUTER PROBLEM SOLVING WITH HIS PRINCIPAL KIM MOORE. [ APPLAUSE ] AND WE ALSO HAVE KRISHNA WHO PLACED THIRD IN EMERGING BUSINESS ISSUES. THEY ARE SUPPORTED TONIGHT BY THEIR ADVISOR LYDA NEWBERRY AND PRINCIPAL DAVE BROWN. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: I'M CURIOUS, WHAT ARE THE EMERGING BUSINESS ISSUES? IF THE YOUNG LADY WHO WON THE AWARD FOR THAT COULD STEP UP AND SPEAK TO THAT. I THINK WE CAN LEARN A LITTLE BIT FROM YOU. WE PROBABLY WOULD LEARN A LOT FROM ALL OF THESE STUDENTS.  

>> FOR THE 2016 COMPETITION LAST YEAR, THE TOPIC WAS THE LEGALITY AND ETHICALITY OF JAIL BREAKING UNLOCKING DEVICES AND THE PUNISHMENTS AND HOW YOU CAN STOP OR SUPPORT IT, AND SO FOR MY COMPETITION, YOU HAD TO TAKE A PRO SIDE AND CON SIDE. THEY GIVE YOU SEVEN MINUTES. YOU SPLIT IT UP THREE AND A HALF MINUTES FOR EACH SIDE. AFTER THEY ASK YOU QUESTIONS, AND YOU KIND OF GET TO KNOW A LOT ABOUT THE TOPIC AND SUPPORT ONE SIDE OR THE OTHER, BUT YOU STILL HAVE TO KIND OF LIKE PUT YOUR OPINION INTO IT.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU. AND I HAVE -- I RAISED TWO TEENAGERS, SO I'M REAL FAMILIAR WITH JAIL BREAKING BECAUSE I TOLD THEM IF THEY DID IT WITH THEIR PHONES THAT THEY WOULD LOSE THEM. BECAUSE A LOT OF PEOPLE DON'T UNDERSTAND WHAT THAT IS. CAN YOU EXPLAIN WHAT JAIL BREAKING IT?  

>> JAIL BREAKING IS WHEN YOU CHANGE THE SYSTEM SOFTWARE IN YOUR PHONE, AND YOU'RE NOT REALLY ALLOWED TO DO THAT BECAUSE IT'S NOT ETHICAL, IN A SENSE. BUT JAIL BREAKING AND LOCKING DEVICES ARE ILLEGAL WITH CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, SO WHILE RESEARCHING THE ISSUE, YOU GET TO KNOW A LOT ABOUT HOW IT IS LEGAL, BUT THERE ARE CERTAIN REASONS WHY PEOPLE SHOULDN'T DO IT. AND THAT'S WHY PARENTS USUALLY DON'T ALLOW THEIR CHILDREN TO DO IT.  

>>April Griffin: IT VOIDS WARRANTIES AND SO ON AND SO FORTH. THANK YOU SO MUCH. AND CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE STUDENTS. [ APPLAUSE ] ALL RIGHT. WELCOME.  

>> HELLO. GOOD EVENING, MADAM CHAIR, SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS AND SENIOR STAFF. IT IS MY PLEASURE TO BE HERE TO RECOGNIZE SOME OF THE STUDENTS WHO ARE GOLD MEDAL WINNERS AT THE FAMILY CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE HELD IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, IN JULY. FROM NEWSOME HIGH SCHOOL, WE HAVE MALIA SCOTT AND MADISON LUCOVE AND THEIR PARTNER ABIGAIL AQUINDO COULD NOT BE HERE TONIGHT. THEY COMPETED IN LIFE EVENT PLANNING IN WHICH THEY DESIGNED A COLLEGE DORM ROOM AND RECEIVED A GOLD MEDAL FOR THEIR PROJECT. THEIR ADVISOR, MICHELLE HAINES IS ONE OF OUR DISTRICT ADVISORS, AND SHE'S WITH THEM TONIGHT. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU, MS. LESTER. MS. PAM WALDEN.  

>> GOOD EVENING, BOARD AND SUPERINTENDENT STAFF. THANK YOU FOR ALLOWING US TO BE HERE TONIGHT TO RECOGNIZE OUR STATE AND NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS. MY FIRST RECOGNITION TONIGHT IS TOMLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL. WE HAVE TWO OF THE ADVISOR THAT ARE GOING TO BE RECOGNIZED AT THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURE EDUCATION -- EDUCATORS IN LAS VEGAS IN NOVEMBER. THIS IS MR. JASON STUART AND MS. KELLY GOFF. UNFORTUNATELY, WE HAVE LOST TWO OF THOSE TEACHERS, MR. STUART HAS NOW JOINED UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AS ONE OF THEIR STAFF MEMBERS. KAYLA GEORGI MOVED WITH HER HUSBAND TO OHIO STATE, UNFORTUNATELY. HE'S GETTING HIS DOCTORATE DEGREE UP THERE. AND SO SHE MOVED UP THERE AND IS TEACHING AG UP THERE. BUT THEIR PROGRAM WAS RECOGNIZED AS THE REGION OUTSTANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL SECONDARY PROGRAM SO THEY ARE GOING TO BE RECOGNIZED THERE, AND WE ARE VERY EXCITED FOR THAT. [ APPLAUSE ] MS. GOFF, IF YOU'LL JUST STAY THERE. SHE'S GOT A NUMBER OF STUDENTS THAT HAVE EXCELLED AT THE STATE CONVENTION THAT WAS HELD IN ORLANDO IN JUNE, AND A NUMBER OF THESE STUDENTS ARE GOING TO BE GOING ON TO THE NATIONAL CONVENTION IN ONE MONTH IN INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA. THE FIRST ONE WE'RE GOING TO RECOGNIZE IS MS. EMMA POOLE. SHE WON TWO EVENTS. ONE IS THE STATE-WINNING CREED SPEAKER, AND SHE WILL BE GOING ON TO COMPETE THERE AT INDIANAPOLIS AGAINST 50 COMPETITORS AT THE NATIONAL CONVENTION. AND SHE ALSO WON THE AG ELECTRIFICATION ESSAY AT THE STATE LEVEL. IN ADDITION TO THAT, WE HAVE MS. PTERIN STORTER. SHE ALSO WON TWO STATE LEVEL EVENTS. AGRA SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION IN THE SOCIAL SYSTEMS, WHICH SHE WILL BE COMPETING AT NATIONALS WITH. AND SHE ALSO WON THE ORNAMENTAL HORTICULTURE DEMONSTRATION IN CONSUMER USE EVENT. WE NEXT HAVE THE ORNAMENTAL HORTICULTURE DEMONSTRATION STATE WINNERS, EMMA STEPHENS AND BRENNA MAY STURGIS, AND SHE WON IN THE LANDSCAPE DIVISION. AND WE HAVE THEIR PRINCIPAL WITH THEM TONIGHT. MS. TRACY DURANTS. SO THEY HAD QUITE A YEAR. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU. NEXT IS DURANT HIGH SCHOOL. IN THE ORNAMENTAL HORTICULTURE STATE WINNERS, WE HAD THE PRODUCTION DIVISION. WE HAD OLIVIA JOHNSON AND RACHEL CARTER AND THEIR ADVISOR MR. THOMAS ST STURGIS. WE ALSO HAD A STATE WINNER IN AG SALES PROFICIENCY, JACOB BURNETT. AND JACOB IS GOING TO BE RECOGNIZED OR COMPETING AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL. THAT PROFICIENCY GOES ON. IT WINS AT THE STATE LEVEL, AND THEN IT'S JUDGED AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL AGAINST 50 OTHERS, AND THEY CHOOSE FOUR TO COMPETE AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL, AND JACOBS IS ONE OF THOSE. SO WE'RE VERY PROUD OF HIM. MR. TIM CRIBS IS HIS ADVISOR, SO IF HE'LL COME ON UP. WE ALSO HAVE A STATE WINNER IN THE FEVER STEER PROFICIENCY. THAT'S MS. HALEY RILEY. AND WE HAVE A STATE WINNER IN THE TURF MANAGEMENT PROFICIENCY, AND THAT WAS ETHAN FERNANDEZ. AND MR. STURGIS, I BELIEVE, WAS HIS HAVE  ADVISOR IN THAT. [ APPLAUSE ] SO THEY ALSO HAD A GREAT YEAR. JUST A POINT OF NOTE, WE'LL BE TAKING 46 WITH US TO THE NATIONAL CONVENTION IN A MONTH COMPETING. THANK YOU, ALL. [ APPLAUSE ] OUR NEXT RECOGNITION GOES TO MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL. THEY ARE A FLORIDA FFA STATE PREMIER CHAPTER AWARD WINNER. THE ADVISOR, ALICIA PROSS BROUGHT ALONG WITH HER TWO STUDENTS. I'M NOT SURE OF THEIR NAME, BUT ALSO SHE BROUGHT MS. BLANTON, HER PRINCIPAL WITH HER. EACH YEAR WE HAVE TO FILL OUT -- THEY HAVE TO FILL OUT, I DON'T DO IT, THE ADVISOR AND THE STUDENTS WORK ON A QUALITY PLAN OF ACTION AND IT HAS TO HIT CERTAIN AREAS. THEY HAVE TO DO CERTAIN COMPETITIONS AND LEADERSHIP EVENTS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. AND WE HAVE TWO SCHOOLS THAT MET THAT THIS YEAR, AND MARSHALL WAS ONE OF THEM. [ APPLAUSE ] OUR SECOND ONE THAT MET THAT WAS TURKEY CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL. AND THAT IS -- THE ADVISORS ARE BUDDY COLEMAN AND ALLISON SPARKMAN. AND THEIR PRINCIPAL, MS. FRIDA JOHNSON IS WITH THEM. AND THEY, TOO, HAVE TWO STUDENTS. [ APPLAUSE ] IT'S A TIME-CONSUMING EFFORT TO FILL OUT THOSE APPLICATIONS, AND WE'RE VERY PROUD OF THEM FOR DOING SO. OUR NEXT ONE IS BARRINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL. THIS WAS OUR STATE-WINNING VEGETABLE JUDGING TEAM. WE HAVE REBECCA McQUINN AND JUSTIN MOORE. AND THEIR ADVISOR GREG LEHMAN. [ APPLAUSE ] IT IS TYPICALLY A TEAM OF FOUR, SO THESE ARE THE TWO THAT COULD BE WITH US TONIGHT TO BE RECOGNIZED. WE'RE VERY PROUD OF THEM. I'LL SWITCH HATS AND GO TO MY ROTC TEAMS. NEWSOME HIGH SCHOOL HAS TYPICALLY COMPETED IN OUR JROTC RIFLE COMPETITIONS FOR MANY YEARS. AND THIS YEAR, THEY HAVE A STATE-WINNING RIFLE TEAM WITH CADET CAPTAIN MICHAEL PORTUGU, CADET LIEUTENANT COLONEL GARRETT HERMIDA AND THEIR INSTRUCTOR, LIEUTENANT COLONEL MAURICE BOLDUK. AND IS YOUR PRINCIPAL HERE? SHE IS NOT. OKAY. SO WE RECOGNIZE THAT THEY DO AN AWESOME JOB. I GO TO THEIR AWARDS CEREMONY EVERY YEAR, AND THEY HANG A NEW FLAG -- MANY NEW FLAGS ON THEIR -- I DON'T REMEMBER WHAT IT'S CALLED. [ APPLAUSE ] SO THANK YOU. AND OUR LAST RECOGNITION TONIGHT IS FOR OUR JROTC LEGION OF HONOR. AND I WANT TO READ ABOUT THIS YOUNG LADY. THIS IS CADET MAJOR HALEY PARRISH. THIS IS QUITE AN HONOR. THIS COMES FROM SIXTH BRIGADE. SHE'S UP HERE WITH HER LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALAN FISHER, AND HER PRINCIPAL MR. CASTELLI. THIS IS AN HONOR THAT IS VERY PRESTIGIOUS. CADET COMMAND ANNOUNCED THAT ONLY EIGHT FROM THE SIXTH BRIGADE OF JROTC CADETS HAVE BEEN CHOSEN TO RECEIVE THIS HONOR. AND HALEY IS ONLY ONE OF TWO FROM FLORIDA. THERE WERE TWO IN GEORGIA, TWO IN MISSISSIPPI -- THREE IN MISSISSIPPI, AND ONE IN LOUISIANA. SO I JUST WANT TO TELL YOU A LITTLE BIT ABOUT THIS YOUNG LADY. SHE IS A -- SHE IS IN HER -- WHEN SHE WAS NOMINATED SHE WAS IN HER THIRD YEAR. SHE IS IN HER FOURTH YEAR NOW. WHEN SHE WAS NOMINATED, SHE WAS IN HER JUNIOR CLASS. HER ACADEMIC CLASS RANKING WAS 1 OF 380. NUMBER 1. AND HER GPA WAS A 3.90. SO THIS YOUNG LADY EXCELS IN ALL THAT SHE DOES. SO THAT MEANS SHE IS THE TOP IN HER CLASS, AND WE ARE VERY PROUD TO HONOR HER TONIGHT AS THE LEGION OF HONOR. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU ALL AGAIN FOR ALLOWING US TO RECOGNIZE OUR STUDENTS. WE APPRECIATE THIS EVERY YEAR THAWRPGHTS -- THAT YOU DO THIS.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU. WE'RE SO HONORED TO HAVE THEM HERE. MS. LAUREN WALDEN, WELCOME.  

>> GOOD EVENING, MADAM CHAIRMAN, SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS AND STAFF. LAST SCHOOL YEAR, TAMPA BAY TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL TRAVELED WITH 28 STUDENTS TO THE SKILLS USA STATE CONFERENCE HELD IN LAKELAND, FLORIDA. OUT OF THE 28 STUDENT COMPETITORS, 21 PLACED WITH STATE MEDALS. FROM THE COMMERCIAL ART ACADEMY AT TAMPA BAY TECH, STUDENTS TOOK HOME A TOTAL OF 18 MEDALS. 11 WERE GOLD, AND THEY WERE ALLOWED TO ADVANCE TO THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE IN LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY, THIS PAST JUNE. STUDENTS COMPETED IN A TOTAL OF FIVE SKILLED COMPETITIONS THAT REFLECTED THEIR CTE PROGRAMS. WE ARE PLEASED TO SAY THAT TBT'S COMMERCIAL ART TOOK HOME A NATIONAL SILVER MEDAL IN T-SHIRT DESIGN, AND THIS IS THEIR SIXTH NATIONAL MEDAL IN THE PAST EIGHT YEARS. THIS EVENING, WE WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE MEMBERS FROM THE STATE GOLD MEDAL WINNING OPENING AND CLOSING CEREMONIES TEAM AND ALSO THEY WERE NATIONAL FINALISTS. JASMINE PEREZ, DAVID HENLEY, AND ALEX LOPEZ. [ APPLAUSE ] THEY ARE SUPPORTED TONIGHT BY THEIR ADVISOR, MR. EDWARD BAYONET AND THEIR PRINCIPAL MR. EDWARD IPPOLITO. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU, GUYS. NEXT UP, THE TECHNICAL STUDENT ASSOCIATION'S NATIONAL CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION WAS HELD IN JUNE THIS PAST SUMMER WITH OVER 7500 ATTENDEES. STUDENTS FROM TURNER/BARTELS K-8 TRAVELED ALL THE WAY TO NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE TO COMPETE IN MULTIPLE EVENTS. THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS PLACED AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL. PLACING SECOND IN THE NATION FOR ESSAYS ON TECHNOLOGY WAS ADDIN ROWAN. PLACING SECOND IN THE NATION FOR TECHNICAL DESIGN WAS YOVANI MOLINA AND ADAM ROWAN. PLACING SECOND IN THE NATION FOR INKNOW -- INNOVATION AND INVENTION, PEGUTASHAN. DAVID YEE, ADAM ROWAN, AND YVONI MOLINA. PLACING TENTH IN THE NATION FOR FORENSICS TECHNOLOGY WAS ROWAN DEPRIEST AND QUINTON POWELL. [ APPLAUSE ] THEY ARE SUPPORTED TONIGHT BY THEIR ADVISORS, NATHANIEL AND REBECCA BOSTICK AND THEIR PRINCIPAL, JONATHAN GRANTHAM. [ APPLAUSE ] AND THESE ARE OUR MIDDLE SCHOOLERS COMPETING AT A NATIONAL LEVEL. SO I THINK THAT'S REALLY SAYING SOMETHING FOR OUR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS. [ APPLAUSE ] THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU, MS. WALDEN. VERY GOOD. THE NEXT ITEM IS ITEM NUMBER 5, WHICH IS THE RECOGNITION OF MAGNET SCHOOLS OF AMERICA MSA, MERIT AWARD WINNERS. MR. COX, SUPERVISOR OF MAGNET PROGRAMS IS GOING TO PRESENT.  

>> WHILE WE'RE SETTING THIS UP, I WILL BEGIN. WE HAVE A LOT OF AWARDS THAT WE'RE HANDING OUT TONIGHT. MADAM CHAIR, HONORABLE BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS, SUPERINTENDENT STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY, WE'RE VERY EXCITED TO STAND BEFORE YOU TODAY TO HONOR OUR MAGNET SCHOOLS WHO HAVE RECEIVED NATIONWIDE HONORS THIS PAST SCHOOL YEAR. THE MAGNET SCHOOLS OF MERIT AWARD PROGRAM RECOGNIZES TOP MAGNET SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES THAT SHOW COMMITMENT TO FIVE PILLARS:  HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, CURRICULUM INNOVATION, SUCCESSFUL DESEGREGATION DIVERSITY EFFORTS, SPECIALIZED TEACHING STAFFS, AND PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. THE TOP TIER OF AWARDS GIVEN TO A GROUP OF SELECT MAGNET SCHOOLS NATIONWIDE ARE THE MAGNET SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS, AND THE SECOND TIER OF AWARDS ARE CALLED THE MAGNET SCHOOL OF DISTINCTION AWARDS. WE ARE PROUD TO SEE THAT THE MAGNET SCHOOL OF EXCELLENT AWARD RECIPIENTS MORE THAN DOUBLED OVER THE LAST YEAR WHILE THE NUMBER OF MERIT AWARD-WINNING MAGNET SCHOOLS OVERALL ROSE OVER LAST YEAR. NOW THE MERIT SCHOOL OF DISTINCTION AWARD WINNERS. BLAKE HIGH SCHOOL, VISUAL COMMUNICATION PERFORMING ARTS, PRINCIPAL JESSE SALTERS, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL JESSE FINCH AND LEAD TEACHER PAM GLASS. [ APPLAUSE ] DOWDELL MIDDLE MAGNET, PRINCIPAL ROGER STANLEY AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER, SUSAN FERRELL. [ APPLAUSE ] FRANKLIN MIDDLE MAGNET, BOYS PREPARATORY ACADEMY. REPRESENTING PRINCIPAL JOHN HALEY IS KENSY INDICATING AND KATHLEEN WASSERMAN. LEE ELEMENTARY MAGNET OF WORLD STUDIES, PRINCIPAL BEVERLY SMITH AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER KATHY MESSINA. LENNARD HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGIATE ACADEMY, PRINCIPAL MARY FREITAS AND LEAD TEACHER CHRISTOS NOTIDIS. LINCOLN ELEMENTARY MAGNET, INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE, PRINCIPAL JENNIFER WEST, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL CARMEN SHEFFIELD AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER MICHELLE ARN. [ APPLAUSE ] LOMAX ELEMENTARY MAGNET, GIFTED AND TALENTED ACADEMY, PRINCIPAL CONNIE CHISHOLM, GREG VERRILL. AND TONY. [ APPLAUSE ] MacFARLANE PARK ELEMENTARY MAGNET INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE, PRINCIPAL DR. DENYSE RIVEIRO. LEAD TEACHER ANGELA HARTLE. [ APPLAUSE ] PROGRESS VILLAGE MIDDLE MAGNET, REPRESENTING PRINCIPAL ANDREW OLSON, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL KEVIN CASTNER AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER TYLER LEAVITT. RAMPELLO, CULTURAL ARTS AND HUMANITIES, LIZ UPPERCUE AND LEAD TEACHER ANGEL BORTHS. STEWART MIDDLE NAG NET OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, MATHEMATICS, PRINCIPAL DR. BARETTA WILSON AND LEAD TEACHER JOSEPHINE CORDER. WALKER MIDDLE MAGNET, INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE, PRINCIPAL ANTHONY JONES AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER CASSIE SCHROEDER. AND NOW OUR AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE. CAHOON ELEMENTARY MAGNET ANIMAL SCIENCE, JOANNE GRIFFITHS AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER KRISTIAN BROWN. DUNBAR ELEMENTARY MAGNET OF SCIENCE AND MEDICAL EXPLORATION, PRINCIPAL FRANKYE BULMER AND LEAD TEACHER CASEY O'BRIEN. FERRELL MIDDLE MAGNET. PRINCIPAL KAREN FRENCH AND MAGNET LEAD TEACHER ELLEN TRUSKOWSKI. MIDDLETON HIGH SCHOOL, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING MATH, DR. KIM MOORE PRINCIPAL, MAGNET LEAD TEACHER ELIZABETH SIMPSON. MULLER ELEMENTARY MAGNET VISUAL, COMMUNICATION, VISUAL ARTS AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PRINCIPAL MARY BOOTH AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL ROBIN TATE. THEIR LEAD TEACHER LAURA STURLAUGHSON WOULD BE HERE TONIGHT BUT SHE'S BUSY HAVING A BABY. GOD BLESS THEM. SHOUT-OUT TO LEAD TEACHER OF LAST YEAR, KELLY GURTZ WITH OUR STAFF NOW WHO HAD A GREAT HAND IN T THIS AWARD SO CONGRATS. RIVERHILLS ELEMENTARY MAGNET INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE PRINCIPAL TODD CONNOLLY AND LEAD TEACHER DIANA FAVATA. ROLAND PARK K-8 MAGNET, INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE, PRINCIPAL APRIL GILLYARD AND LEAD TEACHERS KATHRYN MANGUEIRA AND ADRIAN RUNDLE. TAMPA BAY TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL, ACADEMY OF ARCHITECTURE, HEALTH, VETERINARY SCIENCE, PRINCIPAL MICHAEL IPPOLITO AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL SHEA GRAF. AND WILLIAMS MIDDLE MAGNET INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE PRINCIPAL ARLENE CASTELLI. WE HAVE TWO VERY SPECIAL AWARDS TO MENTION TONIGHT. IN ADDITION TO THE SCHOOLS THAT WE JUST DISCUSSED, TWO OF OUR MAGNET SCHOOLS WERE NOMINATED FOR TWO OF THE TOP AWARDS IN THE ENTIRE NATION. THEY WERE TWO OF ONLY SIX NOMINEES. AND WE ARE VERY PROUD TO SAY THAT FOR THE FIRST TIME IN OUR HISTORY OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, WE HAD TWO AWARDS WALK AWAY FROM THAT CONFERENCE FOR THE AWARDS FOR WHICH THEY WERE NOMINATED. THEY ARE MAJOR AWARDS, AND WE ARE VERY PROUD OF THEM. FIRST, WE WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE WINNER OF THE DONALD WALTRIP MAGNET SCHOOL AWARD GIVEN TO THE NUMBER TWO MAGNET SCHOOL NATION IN THE ENTIRE NATION. THAT GOES TO MULLER ELEMENTARY MAGNET SCHOOL. [ APPLAUSE ] AND THAT IS MARY BOOTH, ROBIN TATE, LAURA STURLAUGHSON, SHE HAVING THE BABY. FINALLY, LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE RECIPIENT OF THE NEW AND EMERGING MAGNET SCHOOL OF THE YEAR AWARD WHICH IS GIVEN TO THE NUMBER ONE NEW MAGNET SCHOOL IN THE ENTIRE NATION, AND THAT AWARD WENT TO RIVERHILLS ELEMENTARY MAGNET SCHOOL. PRINCIPAL TODD CONNELLY AND LEAD TEACHER DIANA FAVATA. [ APPLAUSE ] WE ARE PROUD OF THESE SCHOOLS AND THEIR ACCOMPLISHMENTS. WE ARE PROUD OF ALL OF OUR MAGNET SCHOOLS. THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME TONIGHT. HAVE A WONDERFUL NIGHT.  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU SO MUCH. BOARD MEMBERS, THE NEXT ITEM IS THE PRESENTATION OF PLAQUES TO AREA STAR SWEPT AWARD FINALISTS AND TROPHIES TO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR AND SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR. JOE LEAVENS WILL BE PRESENTING. WELCOME.  

>> THANK YOU. GOOD AFTERNOON. THIS IS OUR SEVENTH ANNUAL PRESENTATION OF THE CUSTODIAL STAR SWEPT AWARDS. I WOULD LIKE TO GIVE YOU A FEW FACTS BEFORE WE BEGIN. IN OUR SEVEN YEARS WITH THE HELP OF THE AREA SUPERINTENDENTS, WE HAVE VISITED 1600 SCHOOLS. IN THE AUDIENCE TODAY, SOME OF THE WINNERS. EIGHT OF THE SCHOOLS ARE PREVIOUS AREA SCHOOL OF THE YEAR WINNERS, AND FIVE OF THE SCHOOLS ARE PREVIOUS SCHOOL OF THE YEAR WINNERS. I'D LIKE TO THANK THE AREA SUPERINTENDENTS FOR ALL THEIR HELP, THE CUSTODIAL SUPERVISORS, JEFF ROBINSON AND SCOTT RICH MON WHO HELPED ME WITH THE FINALS. BEFORE I BEGIN, I WANT TO TOUCH ON ONE THING. AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR, MR. EAKINS GAVE US A WORD, TENACITY. WELL, I WENT BACK TO THE OFFICE AND LOOKED IT UP. LOOKED UP THE WORD TENACIOUS. AND IT DESCRIBES OUR CUSTODIANS. THEY ARE NOT EASILY STOPPED. THEY ARE FIRM. THEY ARE STRONG. THEY CONTINUE FOR A LONG TIME, AND THEY ARE VERY DETERMINED TO DO SOMETHING. THESE PEOPLE ARE THE UNSUNG HEROES OF THE SCHOOL, AND WE'RE HERE TODAY TO PRESENT TO YOU THE BEST OF THE BEST. MS. GRIFFIN, COULD I ASK YOU AND MR. EAKINS TO HELP US? MR. OEST, ARE YOU HERE? CAN YOU HELP US WITH AREA ONE, PLEASE? REPRESENTING AREA 1 ELEMENTARY, RAMPELLO K-8, MS. UPPERCUE PRINCIPAL, ALONG WITH THE CUSTODIANS, ANA, PILLAR, MARLENE AND MARCIA. [ APPLAUSE ] SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR AREA ONE, CAREER CENTER, MS. FRAZIER THE PRINCIPAL, MARIA LOPEZ THE HEAD TUS CODIAN ALONG WITH FRANCISCO, MARIA LOPEZ, GUIDO AND MARIA ESTEVEZ. [ APPLAUSE ] REPRESENTING AREA TWO. ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CITRUS PARK ELEMENTARY, MR. FONTAINE THE PRINCIPAL, MARGARITA OKIENDO THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] AREA TWO, SECONDARY, LETO HIGH SCHOOL, MR. AZKADON -- CLOSE -- AND -- I DID THE BEST I COULD. AND JEREMIAH THE NIGHT CREW LEADER. [ APPLAUSE ] AREA THREE, DR. BROWN. ESSRIG ELEMENTARY, MR. HODGES PRINCIPAL, RODRIGUEZ VASQUEZ HEAD CUSTODIAN AND HER SON. [ APPLAUSE ] SECONDARY SCHOOL, LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL, MR. AMRATI PRINCIPAL, DANA SANCHEZ, THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] REPRESENTING AREA 4, ELEMENTARY, BROWARD ELEMENTARY, MS. LIVINGSTON THE PRINCIPAL, DAISY PEREZ THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] SECONDARY FOR AREA 4, FERRELL GIRLS PREPARATORY ACADEMY, MS. FRENCH THE PRINCIPAL, FELIX, THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] AREA 5, DR. FITZGERALD. REPRESENTING THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BEVIS, MS. COCHRAN THE PRINCIPAL, MS. TONES, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL AND REUBIN FRANCO FRAN THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. SECONDARY, BURNS MIDDLE SCHOOL. AREA 6, MS. MORRIS. BURNEY ELEMENTARY, ASHLEY RHODES, HEAD CUSTODIAN. SIMMONS CAREER CENTER. NELSON, ... MR. YOUNG. NOT HERE. OKAY. SCHMIDT ELEMENTARY. MS. KELLY THE PRINCIPAL, THE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, MR. GAY, HEAD CUSTODIAN PEREZ, AND NIGHT CREW LEADER HERNANDEZ. [ APPLAUSE ] BRANDON HIGH SCHOOL, MR. WOOD IS THE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL. -- MR. WOOD ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, ROXY JENSEN, HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] MS. McCRAY. CORR ELEMENTARY, MS. FABER THE PRINCIPAL AND MONTERO THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. AND SHIELDS MIDDLE SCHOOL. MS. BROWN THE PRINCIPAL. HEAD CUSTODIAN MARY JEAN SANDOVAL. AND THE NIGHT CREW LEADER SONIA ARALIES. [ APPLAUSE ] NOW FOR THE 2015-2016 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR, BEVIS ELEMENTARY. MS. COCHRAN PRINCIPAL, MS. TONES ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, RUBEN FRANCO, HEAD CUSTODIAN. [ APPLAUSE ] THE 2015-2016 SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR, D.W. WATERS CAREER CENTER! MS. HOLLY FRAZIER PRINCIPAL, MARIA LOPEZ THE HEAD CUSTODIAN. THE CUSTODIANS, FRANCIS CO, MARIA LOPEZ GUIDO AND MARIA ESTEVEZ. THANK YOU VERY MUCH! [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS. ALL RIGHT, BOARD MEMBERS. THE NEXT ITEM IS NUMBER 7, WHICH IS THE RECOGNITION OF AREA ATTENDANCE, SCHOOL ATTENDANCE, AND PRESENTATION OF THE BETH SHIELDS AWARD FOR 2015-2016, AND MR. MARK ACKETT, SUPERVISOR OF ATTENDANCE. WELCOME.  

>> HARD TO FOLLOW THAT ONE. MADAM CHAIR, DISTINGUISHED BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS AND STAFF, 16 YEARS AGO, DEPUTY, THEN DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT BETH SHIELDS SET THE DISTRICT ATTENDANCE GOAL AT 96%. AND BEGAN RECOGNIZING SCHOOLS THAT MET OR EXCEEDED THAT EVERY YEAR. THIS YEAR, IT'S MY PLEASURE TO RECOGNIZE 34 SCHOOLS WHO HAVE MET OR EXCEEDED THE DISTRICT GOAL. WE'RE GOING TO BEGIN WITH THE SCHOOL THAT HAS MET THAT GOAL FOR JUST THE SECOND YEAR, AND WE'LL GO YEAR BY YEAR UNTIL WE GET TO THOSE FOUR SCHOOLS THAT HAVE MET THE 96 PERCENT ATTENDANCE GOAL FOR 16 YEARS, FOR ALL 16 YEARS. AFTER WE FINISH WITH THE SCHOOLS, WE WILL AWARD THE BETH SHIELDS ATTENDANCE AWARD TO EACH LEVEL, ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE, AND HIGH SCHOOL, FOR THAT SCHOOL WHICH HAD THE HIGHEST ATTENDANCE RATE FOR THEM, AND THEN WE WILL GIVE THE MUCH COVETED AREA DIRECTORS CUP TO THE AREA OF HIGHEST ATTENDANCE RATE AND THE AREA THAT HAS MADE THE GREATEST GAIN. SO LET'S BEGIN. AND I'M GOING TO READ THEM BY YEAR, AND THEY ARE GOING TO STAND WHERE THEY ARE AT THE END OF THAT YEAR. SO, WALKER MIDDLE WAS PRINCIPAL ANTHONY JONES IS A SECOND-YEAR WINNER WITH A PERCENTAGE OF 96.03%. [ APPLAUSE ] SO WE HAD NO THREE-TIME WINNERS. AND NOW WE'RE TO THE FOURTH-YEAR WINNERS. CARROLLWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MELANIE BOTTINI PRINCIPAL, 96.04%. FARNELL MIDDLE, JOHN COBB, PRINCIPAL, 96.09%, AND MULLER ELEMENTARY, MARY BOOTH, PRINCIPAL, 96.43%. THOSE ARE OUR FOURTH-YEAR WINNERS. [ APPLAUSE ] FIFTH YEAR WINNERS, COLEMAN MIDDLE, MICHAEL HOSKINSON, PRINCIPAL, 96.33%. ROLAND PARK K-8 MAGNET, APRIL GILLYARD. 97.01%. AND STOWERS ELEMENTARY, CATHERINE MISSY LENNARD, 96.47%. THOSE ARE YOUR FIFTH YEAR WINNERS. [ APPLAUSE ] SIXTH YEAR WINNERS ARE -- OR WINNER IS HAMMOND ELEMENTARY, SHERRI NORKAS, 96.16. SEVENTH YEAR WINNERS -- OR WINNER, TRAPNELL ELEMENTARY ALAN BLACK, PRINCIPAL, 96.25%. [ APPLAUSE ] EIGHTH YEAR WINNERS ARE DEER PARK ELEMENTARY, SHIRLEY POREBSKI, 96.20 PERCENT AND LOMAX ELEMENTARY, CONNIE CHISHOLM, 96.42%. [ APPLAUSE ] OUR NINTH YEAR WINNERS ARE WILSON MIDDLE, PRINCIPAL COLLEEN FAUCETT 96.48% AND CHILES ELEMENTARY, TERESA EVENS, 96.02%. WINNERS OF THE TENTH YEAR FLAG ARE MacFARLANE PARK MAGNET, DR. DENYSE RIVEIRO 96.81%. AND RAMPELLO, DOWNTOWN MAGNET, LIZ UPPERCUE, 96.77%. [ APPLAUSE ] 11th YEAR WINNERS IS NORTHWEST ELEMENTARY, BRYAN QUIGLEY, PRINCIPAL, 96.24%. 12TH YEAR WINNERS, BUCKHORN ELEMENTARY, TAMMY BROOKS, 96.05, CIMINO ELEMENTARY, CINDY DOWDY, 96.08. DOVER ELEMENTARY KAYLA FORCUCCI 96.81. FISHHAWK CREEK ELEMENTARY, PAMELA BUSH, 96.7. RANDALL MIDDLE, CLAIRE MAWHINNEY 96.22%. OUR 13th YEAR WINNER IS PRIDE ELEMENTARY WITH CINDY LAND, PRINCIPAL. 96.28%. 14th YEAR WINNERS, ALAFIA ELEMENTARY, LISA TYRANNY-JACKSON, 96.15, BRYANT ELEMENTARY, ELLEN OBERSCHALL 97.08, AND MITCHELL ELEMENTARY, DEBORAH ANDERSON, 96.47. [ APPLAUSE ] 15th YEAR WINNERS, GORRIE ELEMENTARY, MARJORIE SANDLER, PRINCIPAL, 96.08. LITHIA SPRINGS ELEMENTARY, KEVIN MARTIN, 96.47. MABRY ELEMENTARY, SHERRI FRICK, 96.68. McKITRICK ELEMENTARY, ALLISON CLINE, 96.64 AND ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY, CHRISTINA DICKEN AT 96.97. AND THOSE FOUR SCHOOLS THAT HAVE WON IT EVERY YEAR THAT WE'VE GIVEN IT. BEVIS ELEMENTARY, MELANIE COCHRANE, 97.31%. LINCOLN ELEMENTARY MAGNET, JENNIFER WEST, 96.84%. WESTCHASE ELEMENTARY, ERIK HOLLEY 96.16. AND WILLIAMS MIDDLE MAGNET, ARLENE CRASS TELLY, 96 -- CASTELLI, 96.83%. [ APPLAUSE ] I'D LIKE TO SEE THEM ALL STAND UP ALL TOGETHER. [ APPLAUSE ] WE APPRECIATE THE TREMENDOUS EFFORT THAT GOES INTO THAT. SO TELL ALL OF YOUR STAFF THAT WE APPRECIATE THEM. NOW LET'S RECOGNIZE THE BETH SHIELDS AWARDS AT EACH LEVEL. THE ELEMENTARY LEVEL GOES TO BEVIS ELEMENTARY WITH 97.31% AND PRINCIPAL MELANIE COCHRANE. [ APPLAUSE ] THE MIDDLE SCHOOL, WILLIAMS MIDDLE SCHOOL, ARLENE CASTELLI, 96.83%. [ APPLAUSE ] AND I LEARNED FROM MY MISTAKE. I'M GOING TO MAKE HER WALK ALL THE WAY UP HERE. [ APPLAUSE ] AND LAST, THE HIGH SCHOOL WITH THE HIGHEST ATTENDANCE RATE, 95.31 WAS STEINBRENNER HIGH, KELLY KING IS THE PRINCIPAL AND HOLLY CLEMONS ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL IS HERE REPRESENTING STEINBRENNER. [ APPLAUSE ] I GET MORE GRIEF ABOUT THESE EVERY YEAR BECAUSE I HAVE TO GO GET THEM AND PUT THE NEW PLAQUE ON THEM, AND AREA DIRECTORS DON'T WANT TO GIVE THEM BACK. AND THEY QUESTION MY MATH EVERY YEAR WHEN I'M DOING THIS. BUT THIS YEAR, THE ATTENDANCE CUP WITH THE HIGHEST ATTENDANCE AVERAGE GOES TO AREA TWO, AND I'M GOING TO ASK BOTH AREA DIRECTORS TO COME UP. [ APPLAUSE ] LAST BUT NOT LEAST, THE AREA WITH THE GREATEST GAIN OF ALMOST A HALF A PERCENTAGE, AND THAT'S HUGE. THAT'S A LOT OF SCHOOL DAYS, THE HIGHEST -- THE GREATEST GAIN GOES TO AREA ONE, LISA OEST. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU. ALL RIGHT, BOARD MEMBERS. THE LAST, BUT NOT LEAST, ITEM THAT WE'RE GOING TO SEE TONIGHT IS THE RECOGNITION OF STUDENT NUTRITION SERVICES, SNS, MANAGERS FOR GRADUATION FROM THE AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION, CERTIFIED CULLNARIAN PROGRAM. MARY KATE HARRIS AND GENERAL MANAGER OF STUDENT NUTRITION SERVICES IS GOING TO PRESENT THIS. WELCOME. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>> GOOD EVENING, SCHOOL BOARD CHAIRWOMAN GRIFFIN, SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SUPERINTENDENT EAKINS AND STAFF, IT IS WITH GREAT PLEASURE THAT I GET TO INTRODUCE THIS GROUP OF STUDENT NUTRITION TEAM MEMBERS WHO HAVE EARNED THE CREDENTIAL OF CERTIFIED CULLNARIAN FROM THE AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION. LET ME GIVE YOU JUST A LITTLE BIT OF BACKGROUND BEFORE WE GET STARTED. FOR YEARS, OUR PROGRAM HAS WORKED TOWARD IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF OUR PRODUCTS, OUR SERVICE, AND OUR VALUE TO OUR STUDENTS. TO COMPLEMENT THESE EFFORTS, OUR VISION GREW TO THE CREATION OF A CHEF MANAGER TO BE PLACED AT ALL SCHOOLS. SO WE REACHED OUT TO THE AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION, WHICH IS THE LARGEST PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION OF CULINARY PROFESSIONALS IN NORTH AMERICA. AND OUR CONVERSATIONS CONCLUDED WITH FORMING A PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN OUR PROGRAM AND THE AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION TO BEGIN THE PROCESS OF CERTIFYING STUDENT NUTRITION TEAM MEMBERS. WE ARE THE FIRST PROGRAM OF THIS TYPE IN THE COUNTRY. SO WE'RE PARTICULARLY PROUD OF THAT. [ APPLAUSE ] CANDIDATES COMPLETED A NUMBER OF COURSES IN NUTRITION MANAGEMENT, FOOD SAFETY, SANITATION. THEY TOOK A WRITTEN FINAL EXAM TO MEASURE THEIR CULINARY KNOWLEDGE, AND LASTLY, AND PROBABLY THE HARDEST PART, THEY PERFORMED A HANDS-ON PRACTICUM WHERE THEIR PROFICIENCY AND SKILLS WERE OBSERVED AND EVALUATED BY AN INDEPENDENT FEDERATION PROCTOR. IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT WHAT TO DO WITH A WHOLE CHICKEN OR HOW TO CUT VEGETABLES A CERTAIN WAY, I'VE GOT ABOUT 48 PEOPLE BACK THERE THAT WILL TELL YOU. THROUGH THE ENTIRE PROGRAM, CERTIFIED OUR OWN DISTRICT CHEF WORKED WITH THEM AS THEIR MENTORING COACH. WE ALWAYS HAVE A CELEBRATION THAT HONORS THEM, AND THEY GET THEIR OWN PERSONALIZED CHEF JACKET BEARING OUR LOGO, THE FEDERATION LOGO, AND THEIR NAME. AND THEY WEAR THIS WHITE COAT WITH PRIDE AND IT'S A SYMBOL OF THEIR PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS. I TRULY BELIEVE THESE PEOPLE ARE REALLY HELPING TO CHANGE THE FACE OF CHILD NUTRITION, NOT ONLY IN OUR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, BUT I THINK IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND ELSEWHERE, PEOPLE ARE LOOKING AT THIS PROGRAM TO SEE HOW IT CAN CERTAINLY BOOST THE ESTEEM AND THE RESPECT FOR A FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM. SO WE'RE VERY PROUD TO BE ON THE CUTTING EDGE OF THIS. WITH THAT, I WOULD LIKE TO INTRODUCE THEM. THEY WILL SIMPLY COME UP HERE. I HAVE NOTHING TO HAND YOU AT THIS POINT. MR. EAKINS, WILL YOU PLEASE COME DOWN, AND MS. GRIFFIN, WOULD YOU PLEASE COME DOWN JUST TO CONGRATULATE THEM ON THEIR HARD WORK. THANK YOU. I'LL READ THEIR NAMES AND THEIR SCHOOL AND ASK THEM TO COME FORWARD. THEY ARE IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER. FIRST WE HAVE PAM CRUZ, MANAGER AT TURKEY CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL. ASHLEY DORSEY FROM LAMB ELEMENTARY. KATRINA DUNCAN, MEMORIAL MIDDLE. ANA DUVAL, MONROE MIDDLE. DESWIN FARRELL STEWART MIDDLE MAGNET AND JUST. WE NEXT HAVE BONNIE GARLISCH FROM ADAMS MIDDLE SCHOOL. DENISE GIORDANO. JANINE GREEN FROM FERRELL MIDDLE. JUDITH HARRISON FROM HILLSBOROUGH HIGH. YUSIMY HERNANDEZ FROM BLOOMINGDALE HIGH SCHOOL. DORIS HOLMES FROM GIBSONTON ELEMENTARY. PASSION JONES FROM CORE CATERING. MARY MAYNARD FROM CITRUS PARK ELEMENTARY. ANNETTE McINTOSH FROM TWIN LAKES ELEMENTARY. CINDY NICOLETTO FROM BURNETT MIDDLE SCHOOL. BEANA NOLLEY FROM EDISON ELEMENTARY. WILMA PADRO FROM EGYPT LAKE. SHARON PITTS FROM VAN BUREN MIDDLE SCHOOL. NANCY PRICHER FROM KIMBELL ELEMENTARY. EMMITT QUEEN FROM GIUNTA MIDDLE SCHOOL. RICKY RICHARDSON, DAVIS ELEMENTARY. ALEXANDRA RUEDA LEWIS ELEMENTARY. WE ALSO HAVE RUIZ FROM MANGO ELEMENTARY. MARYELLEN TORRES FROM NEWSOME HIGH SCHOOL. EVA ROGERS, BOWERS/WHITLEY. THANK YOU, EVA. WE ALSO HAVE SOME DISTRICT STAFF MEMBERS WHO HAVE HAD THIS HONOR. WE HAVE JENNIFER GREEN. SUSAN LANGDALE-MORGAN. ROBERT LANGFORD, CARRIE LINSINBIGLER, JENNY MEEKS. EVERY ONE OF OUR AREA SUPERVISORS HAS ALSO COMPLETED THIS PROGRAM, WHICH I THINK IS SO IMPORTANT. WE ALSO HAVE CINDY BURNSIDE, OUR MANAGER OF SITE OPERATIONS AND SHE ALSO COMPLETED IT. LASTLY, WE HAVE TOM MIMS. HE IS OUR DISTRICT CHEF, AND WE'RE VERY PROUD OF HIM, BECAUSE HE IS THE ONE THAT ACTUALLY HELPS TO NURTURE AND COACH, AND REALLY GIVE EACH AND EVERY ONE OF THESE ENCOURAGEMENT. THERE HE IS. SO THAT'S IT. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>> MS. EDGECOMB.  

>>Doretha Edgecomb: THANK YOU. I JUST WANT TO TELL YOU, ALL THAT HARD WORK PAID OFF, EVEN THOUGH I DON'T KNOW HOW TO COOK AT ALL, I JUST WANT TO TELL YOU, I MIGHT BE JUST CALLING YOU JUST BECAUSE YOU LOOK SO GOOD. YOU ARE SO IMPRESSIVE IN YOUR WHITE COAT. IN SPITE OF THE GREAT SKILLS, YOU ALSO LOOK VERY GOOD, TOO. [ APPLAUSE ]  

>>April Griffin: THANK YOU, MS. HARRISON. THANK YOU. AND THAT IS THE CONCLUSION OF OUR RECOGNITION MEETING. THIS MEETING IS ADJOURNED.